skip navigation

Back in the State True Team for a Fifth Straight Year

05/12/2019, 3:45pm CDT
By Tom Schardin

The Prior Lake boys track team is heading back to the Class AAA State True Team for a fifth straight year.

The Lakers won the Section 3AAA competition May 7 on their home track with 1,029.5 points, edging runner-up Rosemount for the crown (1,013).

Eastview was third (653.5), followed by Shakopee (638), Bloomington Jefferson (606), Burnsville (576), Bloomington Kennedy (552), Chaska (472.5) and Apple Valley (398.5).

The eight section winners and one wild card squad makes state, which will be held May 17 at Stillwater High School at 4 p.m.

At the section true team, the Lakers won five events, including one relay. Juniors Parker Ellis and Braeden Ericsson both won two individual events.

Ellis claimed the long and triple jumps with leaps of 22-2 1/4 and 42-11, respectively, and he tied for seventh in the high jump (6-0). Ericsson was tops in the 300 hurdles (40.91) and tied for first in the pole vault with his teammate, senior Antonio Vargiu, with a height of 12-0.

The Lakers' 4x800 relay team of juniors Kyle Schaeffler and Jack Zollar and senior Chase Hebel and sophomore Kyle McCullough was also a winner (8:27.27).

Vargiu was also fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.26), seventh in the high jump (6-0) and ninth in the triple jump (39-11 1/2).

Senior Nicholas Mullins was third in both the 200 (22.85) and the 400 (51.52) and fifth in the 100 (11.60). Senior Michael Wu was runner-up in the 400 (50.14).

Senior Keaton Schroeder was third in the 100 (11.43), while sophomore Gabe Smit was fifth in the 800 (2:02.35) and third in the 1,600 (4:29.56). Sophomore Kyle Nordling was fourth in the 3,200 (10:13.63) and sixth in the 1,600 (4:29:56).

In the hurdles, sophomore Thomas Mestnik was fourth in the 300 (42.66) for the Lakers and sophomore Lane Reetz was sixth in the 110 (16:42).

Senior Jack Steinkamp was fourth in the pole vault (11-0) and third in the long jump (21-0 1/2).

Senior Jarod Henderson led the Lakers in throws, taking second in the discus (148-09) and third in the shot put (52-04). Senior Erik Thompson was third in the discus (137-07), while senior Mathias Saad was fourth (133-03).

Senior Thomas Gonser was fifth in the shot put (46-11), while senior Nick Norby was seventh (45-8 1/2).

Other individual finishes: junior Will Jones in the 100 (9th, 11.75), Hebel in the 800 (10th, 2:06.54), sophomore John Meagher in the 3,200 (8th, 10:22.93), junior Carter Effertz in the 110 hurdles (9th, 17:51) and junior Nate Raddatz in the long jump (7th, 20-0 3/4).

The Lakers' 4x200 relay team of Ericsson, Brennan, Theis and Wu took second (1:32.15), while 4x100 team of Brennan, Ellis, Henderson and Schroeder was third (43.79) and the 4x400 team of Smit, Wu and juniors Taylor Flaata and Jace Hackett was fourth (3:32.18).

The South Suburban Conference Championships follow the state true team. They are set for May 21-22 at Rosemount.

Tag(s): HOME  Boys Track and Field