skip navigation

Lakers Fall Short For Fourth Straight SSC Title

05/27/2019, 2:45pm CDT
By Tom Schardin

The Prior Lake boys track team was denied a fourth straight South Suburban Conference title.

Rosemount scored 28.5 more points than the runner-up Lakers, finishing with 159 at the championships May 22-23 in Rosemount.

Lakeville South was a distant third (83.5), followed by Farmington (60), Lakeville North (53), Eastview (52), Shakopee (50.5), Burnsville (41.5), Apple Valley (37) and Eagan (35).

Junior Parker Ellis led the way for the Lakers, winning the long jump with a meet record leap of 22-10 3/4. He was also second in both the triple jump (43-6 1/2) and the high jump (6-2).

Next for the Lakers is the Section 3AA meet. The prelims are May 29 and the finals are May 31. Both days are on the Lakers' home track. Prior Lake is the three-time defending champs.

At the conference meet, senior Antonio Vargiu was runner-up in the pole vault for the Lakers (12-6), while junior Braeden Ericsson was third (12-0). Ericsson was also runner-up in the 300 hurdles (40.93).

In the throws, senior Jarod Henderson took third in the shot put (54-1 3/4), while senior Nick Norby was sixth (49-9 3/4) and senior TJ Gonser was ninth (47-9 1/4). Senior Mathias Saad was third in the discus (157-02), while Henderson was sixth (144-0) and senior Erik Thompson was seventh (142-02).

Senior Keaton Schroeder finished third in the 100 (11.19), while senior Michael Wu was runner-up in the 400 (50.54) and senior Nicholas Mullins was eighth (52.86). In the 200, Mullins was seventh (23.07) and Wu was eighth (23.56).

Sophomore Gabe Smit was second in the 3,200 (9:44.70), while sophomore Kyle Nordling was third (9:51.29). Smit was also third in the 1,600 (4:22.96).

Sophomore Lane Reetz took sixth in the 110 hurdles (16:14). Senior Jack Steinkamp was sixth in the long jump (20-04), while junior Nate Raddatz was seventh (20-3 1/4). Junior Benjamin Bohnsack finished eighth in the triple jump (40-4 1/2).

Prior Lake's best relay finish was by the 4x200 team of Ericsson, Mullins and juniors Thomas Sullivan and John Brennan taking third (1:31.87). The 4x100 team of Brennan, Ellis, Henderson and Steinkamp was fifth (43.89), as was the 4x800 team of Nordling, sophomore Kyle McCullough and juniors Jacob Zollar and Jace Hackett (8:20.89).

The 4x400 team of Sullivan, Smit, Ericsson and junior Taylor Flaata was seventh (3:32.32).

Other finishes for the Lakers: Vargiu in the 110 hurdles (10th, 16.,94), the high triple jump (10th, 40-1 1/2) and the high jump (14th, 5-10), Flaata in the high jump (10th, 5-10), junior Carter Effertz in the 110 hurdles (13th, 17.55) and the high jump (12th, 5-10), Sullivan in the 400 (10th, 52.85), junior Chase Hebel in the 1,600 (14th, 4:36.92), junior Sam Klinger in the 3,200 (14th, 10:24.92), sophomore John Meagher in the 3,200 (16th, 10:25.84), sophomore Jake Setter in the 800 (15th, 2:04.30), senior Mason Lubansky in the 100 (16th, 11.90), senior Abdullahi Ali in the 110 hurdles (15th, 17.67), Steinkamp in the pole vault (13th, 11-0) and junior Logan Hennen in the pole vault (14th, 11-0).

Tag(s): HOME  Boys Track and Field